Privacy policy

Gawler East Real Estate is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.


We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

If you wish to browse this website, you are not required to enter any personal information and will remain anonymous during your entire visit. During your visit to our site, you may engage in optional activities such as commenting on blogs/forums, subscribing to newsletters, or downloading software. If you decide to engage in these optional site features, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information.


Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor e.g.your name and address when making up signage. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.


The information collected is used to support your participation in the activities you select through the site, enabling Gawler East Real Estate to offer personalised service. If you do not want the information you provide to be used to inform you of other products or services simply select this preference when providing information to us.


Gawler East Real Estate WILL NOT sell, rent, hire, or otherwise make available, any personal details provided to us in the course of you using this site.

Removing your personal details from Gawler East Real Estate

You can remove your personal information from Gawler East Real Estate by contacting our customer service department using one of the following methods:


Email:

enquiries@gawlereastrealestate.com.au

Fax : (08) 8522 3440


Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use the Gawler East Real Estate website without re-registering.


Use of Cookies

In order to improve our site, we use cookies to tailor the content we deliver to you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and may only be read by the server that delivered the cookie. Cookies are typically used to store passwords, product purchases and site preferences. Some areas of this site require the use of cookies. Users choosing not to accept cookies will most likely not be able to access these areas.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at

www.privacy.gov.au

.